Prince George, BC

3°C

A few clouds

Prince George, BC

3°C

A few clouds

Feels Like: 0
Wind: S 13km/h
Sunrise: 7:54
Sunset: 17:54

Relative Humidity: 70%
Pressure: 103 kPa
Visibility: 14.0 km
Ceiling: 30000 ft

Farmzone: Prince George, British Columbia change_»

  • Station: Prince George A, BC, Canada
  • Latitude: 53.9°
  • Longitude: -122.7°
  • Altitude: -9999 m

The weather statistics displayed here represent the value of each meteorological parameter for each month of the year. The sampling period for this data covers 30 years. Record maximums and minimums are updated annually.

Precipitation

  Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Monthly rainfall (mm) 671326507363515250208
Monthly snowfall (cm) 56302361000183654
Monthly precipitation (mm) 523133325173635152585252
Mean daily snow depth (cm) 2524121000000514
Median daily Snow depth (cm) 2424121000000413
Mean monthly end snow depth cm 261950000001818
Single day record rainfall (mm) 121818262539345033392516
DateJan 29
1960
Feb 02
1962
Mar 31
1957
Apr 24
1990
May 13
1984
Jun 06
1960
Jul 02
2000
Aug 04
1948
Sep 24
1964
Oct 03
1962
Nov 01
1972
Dec 16
1976
Single day record snowfall (cm) 2923202291009222731
DateJan 22
1958
Feb 12
1954
Mar 21
1955
Apr 10
1966
May 05
1968
Jun 06
1974
Jul 29
1989
Aug 01
1942
Sep 28
1961
Oct 25
1971
Nov 22
1965
Dec 30
1990
Single day record precipitation (mm) 292320282539345033392829
DateJan 22
1958
Feb 12
1954
Mar 21
1955
Apr 09
1995
May 13
1984
Jun 06
1960
Jul 02
2000
Aug 04
1948
Sep 24
1964
Oct 03
1962
Nov 01
1972
Dec 14
1949
Extreme daily Snow depth (cm) 98104934930205183962
DateJan 30
1982
Feb 24
1956
Mar 02
1956
Apr 01
1982
May 01
1959
Jun 01
1955
Jul 17
1982
Aug 01
1955
Sep 28
1961
Oct 17
1992
Nov 19
1986
Dec 25
1955

Days with: Rainfall

  Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Above 0.2 mm 346813161413121463
Above 5 mm 001245534411
Above 10 mm 000112211100
Above 25 mm 000000000000

Days with: Snowfall

  Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Above 0.2 cm 1511941000031215
Above 5 cm 421000000024
Above 10 cm 200000000011
Above 25 cm 000000000000

Days with: Precipitation

  Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Above 0.2 mm 151312101316141313151516
Above 5 mm 422245534444
Above 10 mm 100112211111
Above 25 mm 000000000000

Snow depth

  Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mean daily snow depth (cm) 2524121000000514
Median daily Snow depth (cm) 2424121000000413
Extreme daily Snow depth (cm) 98104934930205183962
Mean monthly end snow depth cm 261950000001818

Days with:

  Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Freezing rain or freezing drizzle 110000000011
Thunderstorms 000135542100
Hail 000011100000
Fog, ice fog, or freezing fog 753223358776
Haze or smoke 431101113322
Blowing dust 000000000000
Blowing snow 100000000001