Swift Current - Chaplin, SK

-5°C

Clear

Swift Current - Chaplin, SK

-5°C

Clear

Feels Like: -11
Wind: W 15km/h
Sunrise: 9:00
Sunset: 17:07

Relative Humidity: 86%
Pressure: 103 kPa
Visibility: 14.0 km
Ceiling: 30000 ft

Farmzone: Swift Current - Chaplin, Saskatchewan change_»

  • Station: Swift Current A, SK, Canada
  • Latitude: 50.3°
  • Longitude: -107.7°
  • Altitude: -9999 m

The weather statistics displayed here represent the value of each meteorological parameter for each month of the year. The sampling period for this data covers 30 years. Record maximums and minimums are updated annually.

Precipitation

  Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Monthly rainfall (mm) 112124568554427921
Monthly snowfall (cm) 171520127000491421
Monthly precipitation (mm) 171420235268554431171521
Mean daily snow depth (cm) 12128200000027
Median daily Snow depth (cm) 12116100000027
Mean monthly end snow depth cm 131141000011511
Single day record rainfall (mm) 861522366646563925108
DateJan 17
1985
Feb 23
1989
Mar 26
1993
Apr 30
1969
May 13
1989
Jun 24
1966
Jul 09
1950
Aug 17
1993
Sep 12
1967
Oct 02
1994
Nov 22
1967
Dec 14
1977
Single day record snowfall (cm) 142234233150021182324
DateJan 05
1967
Feb 27
1974
Mar 05
1951
Apr 02
1940
May 28
1982
Jun 07
1950
Jul 01
1938
Aug 01
1938
Sep 28
1982
Oct 24
1969
Nov 16
1966
Dec 13
1988
Single day record precipitation (mm) 151834264266465639251926
DateJan 21
1964
Feb 27
1974
Mar 05
1951
Apr 30
1969
May 05
1986
Jun 24
1966
Jul 09
1950
Aug 17
1993
Sep 12
1967
Oct 02
1994
Nov 16
1966
Dec 13
1988
Extreme daily Snow depth (cm) 435361461800015202336
DateJan 07
1965
Feb 28
1974
Mar 22
1974
Apr 08
1975
May 01
1966
Jun 01
1955
Jul 01
1955
Aug 01
1955
Sep 30
1982
Oct 23
1961
Nov 17
1958
Dec 29
1964

Days with: Rainfall

  Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Above 0.2 mm 0025101310108421
Above 5 mm 000124431000
Above 10 mm 000012211000
Above 25 mm 000010000000

Days with: Snowfall

  Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Above 0.2 cm 11985100013811
Above 5 cm 101100000011
Above 10 cm 000000000000
Above 25 cm 000000000000

Days with: Precipitation

  Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Above 0.2 mm 129991113101086912
Above 5 mm 101134432111
Above 10 mm 000012211000
Above 25 mm 000010000000

Snow depth

  Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mean daily snow depth (cm) 12128200000027
Median daily Snow depth (cm) 12116100000027
Extreme daily Snow depth (cm) 435361461800015202336
Mean monthly end snow depth cm 131141000011511

Days with:

  Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Freezing rain or freezing drizzle 112100000111
Thunderstorms 000136761000
Hail 000001100000
Fog, ice fog, or freezing fog 334321122244
Haze or smoke 000000010000
Blowing dust 000110000000
Blowing snow 752000000025