Blue River, BC

15°C

Clear

Blue River, BC

15°C

Clear

Feels Like: -
Wind: N 0km/h
Sunrise: 5:45
Sunset: 20:14

Relative Humidity: 82%
Pressure: 102.1 kPa
Visibility: 57.0 km
Ceiling: 30000 ft

Farmzone: Blue River, British Columbia change_»

Special Air Quality Statement

Issued at 15:34 Saturday 18 August 2018

Summary

SMOKY SKIES BULLETIN Smoky skies will continue across most of the province for the next few days. Local smoke levels may vary based on wind direction and fire characteristics but, until a significant change in the provincial weather pattern occurs, widespread air quality improvements are not expected. During a wildfire, smoke conditions can change quickly over short distances and can vary considerably hour-by-hour. Wildfire smoke is a natural part of our environment but it is important to be mindful that exposure to smoke may affect your health. People with pre-existing health conditions, the elderly, infants, children and sensitive individuals are more likely to experience health effects from smoke exposure. The bulletin can be accessed online at: https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/ air/air-quality/air-advisories For general information about wildfire smoke and your health, contact HealthLink BC at 8-1-1 (toll free, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week). ### For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca. Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values. Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.


Special Air Quality Statement

Issued at 15:34 Saturday 18 August 2018

Summary

SMOKY SKIES BULLETIN Smoky skies will continue across most of the province for the next few days. Local smoke levels may vary based on wind direction and fire characteristics but, until a significant change in the provincial weather pattern occurs, widespread air quality improvements are not expected. During a wildfire, smoke conditions can change quickly over short distances and can vary considerably hour-by-hour. Wildfire smoke is a natural part of our environment but it is important to be mindful that exposure to smoke may affect your health. People with pre-existing health conditions, the elderly, infants, children and sensitive individuals are more likely to experience health effects from smoke exposure. The bulletin can be accessed online at: https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/ air/air-quality/air-advisories For general information about wildfire smoke and your health, contact HealthLink BC at 8-1-1 (toll free, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week). ### For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca. Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values. Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.


Special Air Quality Statement

Issued at 15:34 Saturday 18 August 2018

Summary

SMOKY SKIES BULLETIN Smoky skies will continue across most of the province for the next few days. Local smoke levels may vary based on wind direction and fire characteristics but, until a significant change in the provincial weather pattern occurs, widespread air quality improvements are not expected. During a wildfire, smoke conditions can change quickly over short distances and can vary considerably hour-by-hour. Wildfire smoke is a natural part of our environment but it is important to be mindful that exposure to smoke may affect your health. People with pre-existing health conditions, the elderly, infants, children and sensitive individuals are more likely to experience health effects from smoke exposure. The bulletin can be accessed online at: https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/ air/air-quality/air-advisories For general information about wildfire smoke and your health, contact HealthLink BC at 8-1-1 (toll free, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week). ### For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca. Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values. Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.