Williams Lake, BC

23°C

A few clouds

Williams Lake, BC

23°C

A few clouds

Feels Like: -
Wind: E 11km/h
Sunrise: 6:01
Sunset: 20:19

Relative Humidity: 19%
Pressure: 101.7 kPa
Visibility: 16.0 km
Ceiling: 30000 ft

Farmzone: Williams Lake, British Columbia change_»

Special Air Quality Statement

Issued at 21:31 Tuesday 21 August 2018

Summary

SMOKY SKIES BULLETIN Recent north-easterly winds aloft have provided air quality improvements to Interior communities while most Coastal communities have seen an increase in wildfire smoke. Winds are expected to change to a westerly direction on Wednesday which will have the opposite effect; Coastal communities will see a gradual improvement in air quality as Pacific air moves onshore while Interior communities will likely see a deterioration in air quality from the numerous wildfires that continue to burn. During a wildfire, smoke conditions can change quickly over short distances and can vary considerably hour-by-hour. Wildfire smoke is a natural part of our environment but it is important to be mindful that exposure to smoke may affect your health. People with pre-existing health conditions, the elderly, infants, children and sensitive individuals are more likely to experience health effects from smoke exposure. The bulletin can be accessed online at: https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/ air/air-quality/air-advisories For general information about wildfire smoke and your health, contact HealthLink BC at 8-1-1 (toll free, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week). ### For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca. Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values. Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.


Special Air Quality Statement

Issued at 21:31 Tuesday 21 August 2018

Summary

SMOKY SKIES BULLETIN Recent north-easterly winds aloft have provided air quality improvements to Interior communities while most Coastal communities have seen an increase in wildfire smoke. Winds are expected to change to a westerly direction on Wednesday which will have the opposite effect; Coastal communities will see a gradual improvement in air quality as Pacific air moves onshore while Interior communities will likely see a deterioration in air quality from the numerous wildfires that continue to burn. During a wildfire, smoke conditions can change quickly over short distances and can vary considerably hour-by-hour. Wildfire smoke is a natural part of our environment but it is important to be mindful that exposure to smoke may affect your health. People with pre-existing health conditions, the elderly, infants, children and sensitive individuals are more likely to experience health effects from smoke exposure. The bulletin can be accessed online at: https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/ air/air-quality/air-advisories For general information about wildfire smoke and your health, contact HealthLink BC at 8-1-1 (toll free, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week). ### For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca. Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values. Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.